dc.contributor.authorKapanadze, N.en_US
dc.contributor.authorKobzev, G.en_US
dc.contributor.authorMelikadze, G.en_US
dc.identifier.citationAssociation of Academics of Science in Asia Workshop on Environment and Resources. 25-27 September 2009, Izmir, Turkey. pp.154-161en_US
dc.description.abstractOwing to its geological location, Georgia has considerable resources of middle and low temperature thermal water (33 – 108 ºC) that presently are only for heat supply. Most of the geothermal wells are middle depth and non-operating. On the other hand the economic development of the country relies to a great extent to energy production. Geothermal potential of Georgia exhibits a promising resource that might be available for energy production. This requires an extensive study to re-assess the geothermal potential of the country. Several projects were implemented and some others are underway to achieve this purpose. This paper summarizes the geothermal potential of Georgia based on existing data and outlines one of the major projects that have already been implemented to assess the potential of Tbilisi geothermal field using the hydrodynamic digital modeling approach.en_US