Keywords: გეოფიზიკა;შრომები;geothermal circulation system;Thermal water
Citation: Research workshop on Exploration and Exploitation of Groundwater and Thermal Water Systems in Georgia. Tbilisi, Georgia 2010, pp.5-12
Abstract: Owing to its geological location Georgia has considerable resources of natural thermal waters and has long tradition of their exploitation. Nowadays approximately 250 natural thermal springs and artificial wells are known, as well as spring clusters with water temperature of 30-108 degrees. Although the geothermal potential of the country exhibits a promising resource, currently the situation is changed for the worse at the majority of thermal water deposits in Georgia, since the irrational exploitation of thermal deposits and due to climate changes led to decrease of well pressure and debits. This paper summarizes the geothermal potential of Georgia based on existing data and outlines one of the major projects that have already implemented to assess the potential of Tbilisi geothermal field using the hydrodynamic digital modeling approach. As a result of modeling work, the 10 years perspective of thermal deposit of Tbilisi was assessed for present conditions of exploitation as well as its behavior under simulated geothermal circulation system.
Appears in Collections:შრომები - Труды - Articles
Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
Book_ESTIMATION OF ZUGDIDI AND TBILISI THERMAL WATER.pdfEstimation of Zugdidi and Tbilisi thermal water Deposits194.1 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.